Our Company Privacy Policy

Our Company is part of Future Products Group (FPG) which includes Future Products Group Limited, PT Future Products Group Indonesia, FPG Food Display UK Ltd, Future Products Group Pty Ltd and FPG Trading (Shanghai) Co Ltd.  This privacy policy will explain how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use our website.

Topics:

  • What data do we collect?
  • How do we collect your data?
  • How will we use your data?
  • How do we store your data?
  • Marketing
  • What are your data protection rights?
  • What are cookies?
  • How do we use cookies?
  • What types of cookies do we use?
  • How to manage your cookies
  • Privacy policies of other websites
  • Changes to our privacy policy
  • How to contact us
  • How to contact the appropriate authorities

What data do we collect?

Our Company collects the following data in order to design, develop, manufacture and supply products and services to your organisation/employer:

  • Personal details such as your name, email address, position title, organisation name, address and phone number
  • Records of any communication between us
  • Details of when you visit our site, your location and content you view
  • Your internet browser, IP address and operating system

How do we collect your data?

You directly provide Our Company with most of the data we collect. We collect data and process data when you:

  • Register online
  • Engage Our Company to work with you to provide products and services
  • Voluntarily provide your contact details via business card or email, complete a customer survey or provide feedback on any of our message boards or via email
  • Use or view our website or social media via your browser's cookies.

Our Company may also receive your data indirectly from the following sources:

  • Public sources e.g. LinkedIn
  • Referrals made by other industry-related contacts
  • People who are intermediaries between you and Our Company such as dealers and consultants.

How will we use your data?

Our Company collects your data so that we can:

  • Process your enquiry, which may extend to the design, development, manufacture and/or supply of products, systems and services to your organisation/employer and any actions associated with these activities
  • Email you with information on other products and services or projects that we think you might like
  • On occasion and as agreed, provide your contact details to another Contact with the purpose of providing a referral.

How do we store your data?

Our Company currently securely stores your data using the web-based Insightly CRM system.

The privacy policy for Insightly is here:   https://www.insightly.com/privacy-policy/

Insightly’s data security policy is here: https://support.insight.ly/hc/en-us/articles/204669904-Data-security

Our Company will keep your personal information while your employer remains a prospect and/or customer or partner for Our Company. If we become aware that you have left your organisation/employer, we will archive your Contact record and retain all information that is pertinent to Our Company’s relationship with your ex-organisation/employer.

Marketing

Our Company would like to send you information about products and services or projects of ours that we think you might like, as well as those of our partner companies, which include but are not limited to:

  • Bellwether

If you have agreed to receive marketing, you may always opt out at a later date.

You have the right at any time to stop Our Company from contacting you for marketing purposes.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please click here.

What are your data protection rights?

Our Company would like to make sure you are fully aware of all of your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following:

The right to access - You have the right to request Our Company for copies of your personal data.

The right to rectification - You have the right to request that Our Company correct any

information you believe is inaccurate. You also have the right to request Our Company to complete information you believe is incomplete.

The right to erasure - You have the right to request that Our Company erase your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to restrict processing - You have the right to request that Our Company restrict the processing of your personal data, under certain conditions.

The right to data portability - You have the right to request that Our Company transfer the data that we have collected to another organisation, or directly to you, under certain conditions.

If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please

Contact us at our email:

Call us at: +64 6 843 3249

Or write to us: General Manager, Future Products Group Limited, PO Box 3029, Napier 4110, New Zealand

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard Internet log information and visitor behavior information. When you visit our websites, we may collect information from you automatically through cookies and similar technologies such as pixels and tracking URLs. This allows us to tailor content and promotions, enhancing your experience on this site and across all our channels.

For further information, visit allaboutcookies.org.

How do we use cookies?

Our Company uses cookies in a range of ways to improve your experience on our website, including:

  • Understanding how you use our website

What types of cookies do we use?

There are a number of different types of cookies, however, our website uses:

  • Functionality - Our Company uses these cookies so that we recognize you on our website and remember your previously selected preferences. These could include what language you prefer and location you are in. A mix of first-party and third-party cookies are used.
  • Advertising - Our Company uses cookies to collect information about visitors on our website, the content viewed, traffic behaviour, and information about browser, device and IP addresses. Our Company may share some limited aspects of this data with third parties for advertising purposes. We may also share online data collected through cookies with our advertising partners. This means that when you visit another website, you may be shown advertising based on your browsing patterns on our website.

How to manage cookies

You can set your browser not to accept cookies, and the above website tells you how to remove cookies from your browser. However, in a few cases, some of our website features may not function as a result.

Privacy policies of other websites

From time to time our Company website may contain links to other websites. Our privacy policy applies only to our website, so if you click on a link to another website, you should read their privacy policy.

Changes to our privacy policy

Our Company keeps its privacy policy under regular review and places any updates on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 20 April 2020.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about Our Company's privacy policy, the data we hold on you, or you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Contact us at our email:

Call us at: +64 6 843 3249

Or write to us: General Manager, Future Products Group Limited, PO Box 3029, Napier 4110, New Zealand

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that Our Company has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the New Zealand Office of the Privacy Commissioner: https://www.privacy.org.nz/